Neon Art Dealer

Neon and LED Posters - Great for Gamerooms, Dens, anywhere in your home
African American Art, Safari Tribal
Alice In Wonderland
Angels, Cherubs
Angel Figurines
Archangels
Animals Bear to Zebra
Anime Art, Toys
Aromatherapy, Massage
Essential, Magick Oils
Art Nouveau, Jewelry
Art Prints, Sculptures
Aztec, Mayan Art
Band Merchandise, Buttons
Baskets, Trays
Bath and Body
Bed, Pillows
Beer Signs, Beer Clocks
Betty Boop Clothing
Hats, Jewelry
Betty Boop Collectibles
Birdhouses, Bird Feeders
Books, Metaphysical
Bookends, Bookmarks
Buddhism, Eastern Religious Icons
Candles, Oil Lamps
Tealights, Votives
Candle Holders, Snuffers
Cars, Jets, Trains
Cartoon, Disney
Celebrities, Marilyn, Elvis
Celestial Sun Moon Stars
Celtic Design, Irish Signs
Chess Sets, TicTacToe
Clocks, Wall Clocks
Clocks, Neon
Clowns, Jesters
Coca-Cola, Pepsi
Diner Neons, Nostalgia
Crosses, Inspiration
Crystals, Gems, Stones
Crystal Jewelry
Dolls, Victorian Gifts
Dragon Collectibles
Dragon Figurines
Dragons, Jewelry
Dragons, Posters
Egyptian Art, Statues
Egyptian Collectibles
Egyptian Deities
Egyptian Jewelry
Egyptian Wall Sculptures
Fairy Collectibles
Fairies, Jewelry
Fairies
Fairy Figurines
Fantasy
Fishing
Floral, Plants
Football, Sports Gifts
Fountains
Frank Lloyd Wright Collection
Gameroom Billiards
Garden, Hammocks
Planters, Wall Plaques
Gargoyles, Griffins
Glass Art
Glassware, Goblets
Ancient Goddesses
Goddess, Kuan Yin
Golf
Gothic, Skulls
Gothic Jewelry, Dolls
Greek Art, Mythology
Herbs, Spices
Hindu Art, Statues
Holiday Decorations
Incense, Burners, Censers
Kitchen, Cookware
Knights, Castles
Jewelry, Amulets, Boxes
Lamps, Lighting
Latino, Spanish
Lightswitch Plates
Magick, Spell Supplies
Mermaids
Mirrors
Motorcycles, Harley, OCC
Mousepads, Computer
Music, Rock Bands
Nautical, Lighthouses
Ocean, Ships
Neon Parts
Neon Sculptures
Oriental, Feng Shui
Oriental Dolls, Figurines
Patches
Pegasus, Carousels
Pendulums
Perfumes, Bottles
Pet Heaven
Pirates
Places, City Skylines
Posters
Shelves, Cabinets
Star Wars, Star Trek, UFO
Steampunk
Stickers, Decals, Cards
Swords, Daggers
Letter Openers
Tarot Cards, Bags, Boxes
Oracles, Supplies
Tattoos
Tea Sets, Coffee Signs
T-Shirts, Hats
Unicorn Collectibles
Unicorns, Jewelry
Vases
Wands
Western, Native American
Windchimes, Suncatchers
Wine Decor
Wizard of Oz
Wizards, Harry Potter
Yoga, Reiki, Meditation
How to Order
About Our Company
Shipping and Return Policies
Contact Us

We accept PayPal
We accept Discover, Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Home   |   Site Map   |   View Shopping Cart   |   Check Out



We accept PayPal
We accept Discover, Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Asafoetida
Ferula Foetida
AsafoetidaAsafoetida Powder

Botanical Name: Ferula assafoetida

Common Names: Devils's Dung, Food of the Gods

Planetary ruler: Mars

Elemental ruler: Fire

Asafoetida is a hard aromatic resinous gum collected from certain species of giant fennels, plants of the genus ferula. It is sold in blocks or pieces as a gum and more frequently as a fine powder, sometimes crystalline or granulated. It is called devil’s dung because of its strong pungent smell due to the presence of sulfur compounds. Asafoetida is believed to have gotten its name from the Persian word aza (mastic resin) and a Latin word foetida meaning stinking.

Asafoetida was a popular spice in Europe since the Roman times and a much-preferred spice of the Middle Ages. Iranian cuisine uses it for flavoring meatballs and in Afghanistan it is used in the preparation of dried meat. Although this spice is practically unknown in modern western cuisines, it is used in the United States and Europe in commercially prepared flavorings.

Asafoetida has remained a part of the Indian spice box for centuries and continues to be used both in cooking and in medicine in India. The ancient Sanskrit text “Kashyapa Samhita”, (circa 200 BC) mentions about the import of asafoetida from Afghanistan. The great Indian epic Mahabharatha (circa 400BC and 300AD) include graphic descriptions of dishes prepared with spices including asafetida. South Indian vegetable curries are often garnished with a large pinch of asafoetida sautéed in a spoonful of oil or ghee. When asafoetida is added to hot oil, it changes from its strong and powerful smell to an enticing oniony-garlicky aroma. Strict vegetarian diets of India forbid the use of onions and garlic, and asafoetida is used in their place for its distinct aroma. It is used in the cooking of various pulses, beans and certain vegetables, certain savory snacks, pickles and chutneys. As it helps to neutralize flatulence it is used in dishes prepared with various beans and other legumes. In Indian herbal medicine Ayurveda, asafoetida is used to stimulate appetite and digestion.

It is used in modern herbalism in the treatment of hysteria, some nervous conditions, bronchitis, asthma and whooping cough. It was at one time employed in the treatment of infantile pneumonia and flatulent colic. The gum resin is antispasmodic, carminative, expectorant, laxative, and sedative. The volatile oil in the gum is eliminated through the lungs, making this an excellent treatment for asthma.

The odor of asafoetida is imparted to the breath, secretions, flatus, and gastric eructations. Its properties are antispasmodic, expectorant, stimulant, emmenagogue and vermifuge. Asafoetida has also been used as a sedative. It also thins the blood and lowers blood pressure.

  • Asafoetida Compound 50gm
  • $7.50








  • Copyright 2015 {Mystic Unicorn} All rights reserved.