Art Dealer

Neon Clocks - Great for Gamerooms, Dens, anywhere in your home
African American Art, Safari Tribal
Alice In Wonderland
Angels, Cherubs
Archangels
Animals Bear to Zebra
Aromatherapy, Oils
Perfume Bottles
Art Nouveau, Jewelry
Art Prints, Sculptures
Aztec, Mayan Art
Band Merchandise, Buttons
Baskets, Trays
Bed and Bath
Beer Signs, Beer Clocks
Birdhouses, Bird Feeders
Books, Metaphysical
Bookends, Bookmarks
Buddhism, Eastern Religious Icons
Candles, Oil Lamps
Tealights, Votives
Candle Holders, Snuffers
Cars, Trucks, Motorcycles
Cartoon, Anime
Celebrities, Marilyn, Elvis
Celestial Sun Moon Stars
Celtic Design, Greenman
Chess Sets, TicTacToe
Clocks, Wall Clocks
Clocks, Neon
Clowns, Jesters
Crosses, Inspiration
Crystals, Gems, Stones
Crystal Jewelry
Day of the Dead, Latino
Dolls, Victorian Gifts
Dragon Collectibles
Dragon Figurines
Dragons, Jewelry
Dragons, Posters
Egyptian Collectibles
Egyptian Jewelry
Egyptian Art, Statues
Egyptian Treasures
Fairy Collectibles
Fairies, Jewelry
Fairies
Fairy Figurines
Fountains
Frank Lloyd Wright Collection
Gameroom Billiards
Garden, Hammocks
Planters, Wall Plaques
Gargoyles, Griffins
Glassware, Goblets
Ancient Goddesses
Goddess, Kuan Yin
Gothic, Skulls
Gothic Jewelry, Dolls
Greek Art, Mythology
Herbs, Spices
Hindu Art, Statues
Holiday
Incense, Burners, Censers
Jewelry, Amulets, Boxes
Kitchen, Wine
Knights, Castles
Lamps, Lighting
Lightswitch Plates
Magick, Spell Supplies
Mermaids
Mirrors
Mousepads, Computer
Music CDs
Nautical, Lighthouses
Ocean, Ships
Neon Sculptures
Oriental, Feng Shui
Patches
Patriotic
Pendulums
Pirates
Places, City Skylines
Posters
Star Wars, Star Trek, UFO
Steampunk
Stickers, Decals, Cards
Tarot Cards, Bags, Boxes
Oracles, Supplies
Tea Sets
T-Shirts, Hats
Unicorns, Pegasus
Vases, Urns
Wands
Western, Native American
Windchimes, Suncatchers
Wizard of Oz
Wizards, Harry Potter
Yoga, Reiki, Meditation
How to Order
About Our Company
Shipping, Return, Privacy Policies
Contact Us

We accept Discover, Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Home   |   Site Map   |   View Shopping Cart   |   Check Out



We accept Discover, Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Alfalfa
Alfalfa Leaf PowderAlfalfa Plants

Botanical Name: Medicago sativa

Common Names: Lucerne, Chilean Clover, Buffalo Grass, Purple Medic

Country of Origin: United States

Alfalfa is used for a variety of purposes, from pet supplements to human medicine. Alfalfa has a reputation as a good "all-around" herb due to (relatively) high vitamin and mineral content. Alfalfa Leaf has many useful properties and is most commonly used for its tonic, anti-fungal, laxative, diuretic, detoxifing, anti-inflammatory, febrifuge, digestive, nutritive, anodyne, anti-arthritic qualities. This California-grown alfalfa, which is cut before flowering, is sun-dried and untreated. Sourced from confirmed non-GMO alfalfa.

Alfalfa Leaf Powder can be added to soap to produce a natural green color and to provide healing properties to the soap, added to facial masks, scrubs and bath bombs.

Planetary ruler: Venus

Elemental ruler: Earth

Magical uses: Money, prosperity, anti-hunger. Put a small jar in the cupboard or pantry to ward off poverty and hunger. Burn in a cauldron and use the ashes in amulets for protection from hunger and poverty.

  • Alfalfa Leaf Powder Organic
  • $1.65 per ounce









  • References may include information from one or more of the following books:
    Harris, Ben Charles. The Compleat Herbal. New York. Larchmont Books, 1978.
    Chevallier, Andrew. The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants. Dorling Kindersley, 1996.
    Moura, Ann. Green Magic. Woodbury. Llewellyn Publications, 2007.
    Ody, Penelope. Home Herbal. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995.
    Shealy, C. Norman. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Natural Remedies. Element Books, 1998.
    Cunningham, Scott. Magical Herbalism. St Paul. Llewellyn Publications, 2000.

    Medical Disclaimer: We do not prescribe homeopathic items and herbal applications. They are presented here with information from the growers and other traditional sources as to usage. As individuals may respond differently to herbs and body care products, please read the information and be selective. If in doubt, contact your professional health care or holistic care practitioner.



    Copyright 2019 {Mystic Unicorn} All rights reserved.