Art Dealer

Neon Clocks - Great for Gamerooms, Dens, anywhere in your home
African American Art, Safari Tribal
Alice In Wonderland
Angels, Cherubs
Archangels
Animals Bear to Zebra
Aromatherapy, Oils
Perfume Bottles
Art Nouveau, Jewelry
Art Prints, Sculptures
Aztec, Mayan Art
Band Merchandise, Buttons
Baskets, Trays
Bed and Bath
Beer Signs, Beer Clocks
Birdhouses, Bird Feeders
Books, Metaphysical
Bookends, Bookmarks
Buddhism, Eastern Religious Icons
Candles, Oil Lamps
Tealights, Votives
Candle Holders, Snuffers
Cars, Trucks, Motorcycles
Cartoon, Anime
Celebrities, Marilyn, Elvis
Celestial Sun Moon Stars
Celtic Design, Greenman
Chess Sets, TicTacToe
Clocks, Wall Clocks
Clocks, Neon
Clowns, Jesters
Crosses, Inspiration
Crystals, Gems, Stones
Crystal Jewelry
Day of the Dead, Latino
Dolls, Victorian Gifts
Dragon Collectibles
Dragon Figurines
Dragons, Jewelry
Dragons, Posters
Egyptian Collectibles
Egyptian Jewelry
Egyptian Art, Statues
Egyptian Treasures
Fairy Collectibles
Fairies, Jewelry
Fairies
Fairy Figurines
Fountains
Frank Lloyd Wright Collection
Gameroom Billiards
Garden, Hammocks
Planters, Wall Plaques
Gargoyles, Griffins
Glassware, Goblets
Ancient Goddesses
Goddess, Kuan Yin
Gothic, Skulls
Gothic Jewelry, Dolls
Greek Art, Mythology
Herbs, Spices
Hindu Art, Statues
Holiday
Incense, Burners, Censers
Jewelry, Amulets, Boxes
Kitchen, Wine
Knights, Castles
Lamps, Lighting
Lightswitch Plates
Magick, Spell Supplies
Mermaids
Mirrors
Mousepads, Computer
Music CDs
Nautical, Lighthouses
Ocean, Ships
Neon Sculptures
Oriental, Feng Shui
Patches
Patriotic
Pendulums
Pirates
Places, City Skylines
Posters
Star Wars, Star Trek, UFO
Steampunk
Stickers, Decals, Cards
Tarot Cards, Bags, Boxes
Oracles, Supplies
Tea Sets
T-Shirts, Hats
Unicorns, Pegasus
Vases, Urns
Wands
Western, Native American
Windchimes, Suncatchers
Wizard of Oz
Wizards, Harry Potter
Yoga, Reiki, Meditation
How to Order
About Our Company
Shipping, Return, Privacy Policies
Contact Us

We accept Discover, Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Home   |   Site Map   |   View Shopping Cart   |   Check Out



We accept Discover, Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Alkanet
Alkanet Root CutAlkanet

Botanical Name: Alkanna tinctoria

Common Names: Hoary pucoon, Anchusa, Dyer's Bugloss, Orchanet, Spanish Bugloss

Country of Origin: Pakistan

Alkanet root is primarily used as a natural dying agent, and it imparts a ruby red color to natural fibers, wool, wood, stone, lip balm, lipstick, ointments, salve, soap, lotion, and to tint oils, vinegar, tinctures, varnishes, or wine. As far as organic herbs go this is one of the most sought after for its coloring property. It is used in soaps, lotions, and make up products across the world. In soap, Alkanet root will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple, depending upon the amount used, types of oil used, and the alkalinity of the soap.

Magical uses: Purification, prosperity. Protects from snakebites and helps ease fear of snakes. Burned as an incense to replace negativity with positive influence.

  • Alkanet Root Cut
  • $2.60 per ounce









  • References may include information from one or more of the following books:
    Harris, Ben Charles. The Compleat Herbal. New York. Larchmont Books, 1978.
    Chevallier, Andrew. The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants. Dorling Kindersley, 1996.
    Moura, Ann. Green Magic. Woodbury. Llewellyn Publications, 2007.
    Ody, Penelope. Home Herbal. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995.
    Shealy, C. Norman. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Natural Remedies. Element Books, 1998.
    Cunningham, Scott. Magical Herbalism. St Paul. Llewellyn Publications, 2000.

    Medical Disclaimer: We do not prescribe homeopathic items and herbal applications. They are presented here with information from the growers and other traditional sources as to usage. As individuals may respond differently to herbs and body care products, please read the information and be selective. If in doubt, contact your professional health care or holistic care practitioner.



    Copyright 2019 {Mystic Unicorn} All rights reserved.