Art Dealer

Neon Clocks - Great for Gamerooms, Dens, anywhere in your home
African American Art, Safari Tribal
Alice In Wonderland
Angels, Cherubs
Archangels
Animals Bear to Zebra
Aromatherapy, Oils
Perfume Bottles
Art Nouveau, Jewelry
Art Prints, Sculptures
Aztec, Mayan Art
Band Merchandise, Buttons
Baskets, Trays
Bed and Bath
Beer Signs, Beer Clocks
Birdhouses, Bird Feeders
Books, Metaphysical
Bookends, Bookmarks
Buddhism, Eastern Religious Icons
Candles, Oil Lamps
Tealights, Votives
Candle Holders, Snuffers
Cars, Trucks, Motorcycles
Cartoon, Anime
Celebrities, Marilyn, Elvis
Celestial Sun Moon Stars
Celtic Design, Greenman
Chess Sets, TicTacToe
Clocks, Wall Clocks
Clocks, Neon
Clowns, Jesters
Crosses, Inspiration
Crystals, Gems, Stones
Crystal Jewelry
Day of the Dead, Latino
Dolls, Victorian Gifts
Dragon Collectibles
Dragon Figurines
Dragons, Jewelry
Dragons, Posters
Egyptian Collectibles
Egyptian Jewelry
Egyptian Art, Statues
Egyptian Treasures
Fairy Collectibles
Fairies, Jewelry
Fairies
Fairy Figurines
Fountains
Frank Lloyd Wright Collection
Gameroom Billiards
Garden, Hammocks
Planters, Wall Plaques
Gargoyles, Griffins
Glassware, Goblets
Ancient Goddesses
Goddess, Kuan Yin
Gothic, Skulls
Gothic Jewelry, Dolls
Greek Art, Mythology
Herbs, Spices
Hindu Art, Statues
Holiday
Incense, Burners, Censers
Jewelry, Amulets, Boxes
Kitchen, Wine
Knights, Castles
Lamps, Lighting
Lightswitch Plates
Magick, Spell Supplies
Mermaids
Mirrors
Mousepads, Computer
Music CDs
Nautical, Lighthouses
Ocean, Ships
Neon Sculptures
Oriental, Feng Shui
Patches
Patriotic
Pendulums
Pirates
Places, City Skylines
Posters
Star Wars, Star Trek, UFO
Steampunk
Stickers, Decals, Cards
Tarot Cards, Bags, Boxes
Oracles, Supplies
Tea Sets
T-Shirts, Hats
Unicorns, Pegasus
Vases, Urns
Wands
Western, Native American
Windchimes, Suncatchers
Wizard of Oz
Wizards, Harry Potter
Yoga, Reiki, Meditation
How to Order
About Our Company
Shipping, Return, Privacy Policies
Contact Us

We accept Discover, Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Home   |   Site Map   |   View Shopping Cart   |   Check Out



We accept Discover, Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Anise Seed Whole
Anise

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum

Common Names: Aniseed, Anneys, Sweet Cumin

Country of Origin: Egypt

Anise is a member of the family of plants that includes carrots, caraway, cumin, dill, fennel, and cilantro. It has a strong licorice-like flavor and scent, and the essential oil is used to flavor licorice candy.

You can use Anise Seed in sweet or savory dishes. The licorice flavor imparted by these seeds make a wonderful addition to cookies, fruit pies, biscotti, even a sweet fruit-laden tapenade. Savory dishes that can benefit from the addition of this seed includes marinades used for barbecuing chicken or soaking pork loin chops, vegetables that are roasted,and even macaroni and cheese that utilizes spicy sausage as one of the ingredients. Curry dishes that feature lamb can also be further spiced up with the addition of this aromatic seed. Anise is also used to flavor liqueurs such as ouzo, anisette, pastis, Pernod, Ricard, anesone, ojen, aguardiente, arrak, kabib, and raki.

Magical uses: For nightmare and disturbing dreams prevention, fill a white mojo bag wtih anise seeds and sew it to the inside of your pillow. This witch's spell from the Middle Ages is said to ensure pleasant dreams. sed to help ward off the evil eye, find happiness, and stimulate psychic ability. Great for aromatherapy. Use in purification baths with bay leaves. A sprig of Anise hung on the bedpost will restore lost youth. Use in protection and meditation incenses.

Planetary ruler: Jupiter

Elemental ruler: Air

Sacred to: Mercury, Apollo

  • Anise Seed Whole Organic
  • $1.65 per ounce








  • Copyright 2019 {Mystic Unicorn} All rights reserved.