Botanical Name: Acacia Senegal
Common Names: Arabic Gum, Gum Arabic
Country of Origin: Somalia
t is used as an emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, thickener, demulcent, suspension agent, and foam stabilizer in cosmetics, bath and body products, and other skincare applications. Also used in incense and inks. Gum Arabic Powder is water soluble. Arabic Gum Powder is edible and used in cake baking and decorating.
Folklore: Protection, psychic and spiritual enhancement, money, platonic love, and friendship. Use to anoint candles and censers and to consecrate chests or boxes that hold ritual tools. Use in incense to promote a meditative state.
Arabic Gum Powder Organic
$2.25 per ounce