Botanical name: Iris x germanica
Common name: German Orris Root, Common Orris Root, Purple Flag, Bearded Iris, Fleur-de-lis, and Garden Iris, Queen Elizabeth Root.
Country of Origin: Morocco
Orris Root has been commonly used for perfumes, potpourris and sachets because of its unique violet-like fragrance and fixative properties. Orris Root is used as a base for natural toothpastes, as a fixative in perfumes to enhance other aromas, and as a stabilizer in cosmetics.
Because the Orris Root has a scent similar to violets, these dried herbs were very popular during the 19th and 20 century. Orris Root cut and sifted is now commonly used to scent and preserve in pomander balls, spice wreaths, or sachets.
Orris Root is also an additive in Gin making, similar to Angelica as a binding agent. Distilled, orris root retains its floral notes, but it also carries an earthy, dusty sweetness. Much like liquorice, orris is capable of adding depth and texture to a gin.
Folklore: Known as Queen Elizabeth Root, Orris is used in love magick.