Art Dealer

Neon Clocks - Great for Gamerooms, Dens, anywhere in your home
Alice In Wonderland
Angels, Cherubs
Archangels
Animals Bear to Zebra
Aromatherapy, Oils
Perfume Bottles
Art Nouveau, Jewelry
Art Prints, Sculptures
Band Merchandise, Buttons
Bed and Bath
Books, Metaphysical
Bookends, Bookmarks
Buddhism, Eastern Religious Icons
Candles, Oil Lamps, Snuffers
Cars, Trucks, Motorcycles
Cartoon, Anime
Celebrities, Marilyn, Elvis
Celestial Sun Moon Stars
Celtic Design, Greenman
Chess Sets, TicTacToe
Clowns, Jesters
Crosses, Inspiration
Crystals, Gems, Stones
Crystal Jewelry
Day of the Dead, Latino
Dolls, Victorian Gifts
Dragon Collectibles
Dragon Figurines
Dragons, Jewelry
Dragons, Posters
Egyptian Collectibles
Egyptian Jewelry
Egyptian Art, Statues
Egyptian Treasures
Fairies
Fairy Collectibles
Fairies, Jewelry
Frank Lloyd Wright Collection
Gameroom, Billiards
Garden, Fountains
Ancient Goddesses
Goddess, Kuan Yin
Gothic, Skulls
Gothic Jewelry, Dolls
Greek Art, Mythology
Herbs, Spices
Hindu Art, Statues
Incense, Burners
Jewelry, Amulets
Kitchen, Wine
Knights, Castles
Magick, Spell Supplies
Mermaids
Music CDs
Nautical, Lighthouses
Ocean, Ships
Neon Clocks
Neon Sculptures
Oriental, Feng Shui
Pirates
Places, City Skylines
Star Wars, Star Trek, UFO
Tarot Cards, Bags, Pendulums
Unicorns, Pegasus
Western, Native American
Windchimes, Suncatchers
Wizard of Oz
Wizards, Harry Potter
How to Order
About Our Company
Shipping, Return, Privacy Policies
Contact Us

We accept Discover, Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Home   |   Site Map   |   View Shopping Cart   |   Check Out



We accept Discover, Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Orris Root
Orris RootOrris Root Iris
Orris Root PowderOrganic

Botanical name: Iris x germanica

Common name: German Orris Root, Common Orris Root, Purple Flag, Bearded Iris, Fleur-de-lis, and Garden Iris, Queen Elizabeth Root.

Country of Origin: Morocco

Orris Root has been commonly used for perfumes, potpourris and sachets because of its unique violet-like fragrance and fixative properties. Orris Root is used as a base for natural toothpastes, as a fixative in perfumes to enhance other aromas, and as a stabilizer in cosmetics.

Because the Orris Root has a scent similar to violets, these dried herbs were very popular during the 19th and 20 century. Orris Root cut and sifted is now commonly used to scent and preserve in pomander balls, spice wreaths, or sachets.

Orris Root is also an additive in Gin making, similar to Angelica as a binding agent. Distilled, orris root retains its floral notes, but it also carries an earthy, dusty sweetness. Much like liquorice, orris is capable of adding depth and texture to a gin.

Folklore: Known as Queen Elizabeth Root, Orris is used in love magick.



Orris Root Organic Cut$3.15 per ounce
Orris Root Organic Powder$3.40 per ounce








Copyright 2019 {Mystic Unicorn} All rights reserved.